OSHA Citations on the rise against Employers for COVID-19 Reasons
[…] The guidance is intended to be time limited to the COVID-19 public health crisis. See Memo here.
Per this memo, under OSHA's recordkeeping requirements, COVID-19 is a recordable illness, and thus employers are responsible for recording cases of COVID-19, if:
The case is a confirmed case of COVID-19, as defined by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC);
The case is work-related as defined by 29 CFR § 1904.5; and
The case involves one or more of the general recording criteria set forth in 29 CFR § 1904.7.
Combine that memo, continued guidance including the update in OSHA’s FAQ approximately a month ago on September 30, 2020, answering the following question:
Under 29 CFR 1904.39(b)(6), an employer must "report a fatality to OSHA if the fatality occurs within thirty (30) days of the work-related incident." For cases of COVID-19, the term "incident" means an exposure to SARS-CoV-2 in the workplace. Therefore, in order to be reportable, a fatality due to COVID-19 must occur within 30 days of an exposure to SARS-CoV-2 at work.